Skip to content

Language

Language

Terms of service, Payment information, Privacy Policy, Shipping rates & Refund policy

[Terms of service can be read in Danish here ]

This page describes our Terms of service, Payment information, Privacy Policy, Cookie policy, Shipping rates & Refund policy.

- 30 Day refund

- Free shipping & Free Returns in DK for orders over DKK 500

- We aim to ship same day

- Questions? Please contact us at +45 25121095 or at info@motorious.dk

---

Refund Policy

Our refund policy lasts 30 days from when you receive the purchased items. If 30 days have passed since your purchase, unfortunately we cannot offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging, however please cf. below regarding Exchanges (Warranty).

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned, including any item sold as used. Perishable goods such as food, flowers, newspapers or magazines cannot be returned. We also do not accept products that are intimate or sanitary goods, hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

Additional non-returnable items:

- Sale items (Only regularly priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded or exchanged)

- Electrical items

- Gift cards and receivables

- Downloadable software products

- Some health and personal care items

- Book with obvious signs of use

- CD, DVD, VHS tape, software, video game, cassette tape, or vinyl record that has been opened

- Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error

- Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery

- Beverages of any kind

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

Danish law prohibits the sale of alcohol to minors (anyone under the age of 18).

Refunds

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days. If no credit card is available, or if this type of refund is not applicable you will be requested to submit you bank account number (In Denmark) or your international bank account number or IBAN (outside of Denmark), after which your refund will be transferred within 14 days.

Late or missing refunds

If you haven't received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.

Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.

Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you've done all of this and you still haven't received your refund yet, please contact us at webshop@motorious.dk.

Exchanges (Warranty)

We only replace or exchange items under warranty within a 2 year period and according to the Danish Purchasing Act (Købeloven) if the purchased items are defective or damaged. The latter does not apply in case the purchased items to errors, defects or damages caused by improper operation, use or maintenance or the product/item or services. If you need to exchange an item for the identical item, send us an email at webshop@motorious.dk and send your item to: Flæsketorvet 34 Copenhagen V DK 1711. If the exchange, replacement or return is under warranty please resend the items to Motorious at the aforementioned address and we will of course recover your shipping cost.

Any legal notice or compliance can be e-mailed at the above mentioned address at Motorious.

Cancellation

A full return within 30 days is given on items purchased on the Motorious webshop.

The period is counted from the day you receive the ordered items.

Return costs must be covered by yourself, unless the order is shipped domestically AND that the order is more than DKK 500

Cancellation must be notified to Motorious no later than 14 after the purchase and from the cancellation and you must return any and all canceled items within 14 days of your cancellation.

The notification shall be given by mail at webshop@motorious.dk. In your message, please let us know clearly that you wish to exercise your right of cancellation.

You are liable only for any deterioration of the value of the item due to handling other than what is necessary to determine the nature, characteristics and manner of the item. In other words - you can try the product in the same way as if you tried it in a physical store.

If the item is tested beyond what is described above, we consider the items as used, which means that, in the case of cancellation of your purchase, only a portion or none of the purchase price will be returned, depending on the goods commercial value .

In order to receive the full purchase amount, you must do the same as you can at a physical store. You must test the product, but do not take it in real use.

Complaints - overview and links:

If you have any complaint about a product purchased from our webshop, please let us know first before further and other actions are made.

Other complaints that we cannot resolve together may be sent to:

The Competition and Consumer Agency's Center for Complaints

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

DK-2500 Valby

Link: www.forbrug.dk

If you are a consumer domiciled in another EU country, you can state your complaint in the EU Commission Online Complaints Platform.

The platform can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

If you submit a complaint here, please provide us with our e-mail address: webshop@motorious.dk

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you'll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn't marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and he will find out about your return.

Gift cards & Receivables

The terms applying for the purchase of gift cards, and other receivables are as follows: You can always use a gift card or receivable issued by Motorious at our store or our web-shop at www.motorious.dk. Gift cards and receivables are valid no more than three (3) years from the date of issue by Motorious, and neither can be exchanged for cash.

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: Motorious ApS, Flæsketorvet 34 Copenhagen V DK 1711 - Denmark

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you may vary.

If you are shipping an item over €50, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We do not guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

-----

Payment

We accept Paypal payments, as well as major credit cards. When you check out, you should be guided to a page that lets you either log in to your Paypal account, or simply pay by any major credit card: MasterCard, Visa, Dankort, Discover, American Express etc.

We will not charge the payment until the order is ready to ship.

We do not and cannot access any payment information, nor do we store, use or in any way get in contact with any sensitive information. This is all handled by PayPal, both for PayPal payments and also for any credit card payment.

The PayPal service we use is called "PayPal Express Checkout" which allows customers to use their PayPal account as an alternative to their credit card. You can make purchases without entering billing, shipping, and credit card information since that information is already stored with PayPal.

Shipping rates

We usually ship within 1-2 days. See your specific shipping cost at check-out.

Europe, outside of the EU: Prices vary, and some countries we are not able to ship to, but feel free to ask for a quote to your address by specifying what product and where you want it shipped. Send the request to info@motorious.dk

We are working on getting shipping costs down, and will let you know as soon as we've solved them for other countries than Denmark. For Denmark shipping is free for purchases over DKK 500, which is an amount we might lower at some point as well.

We currently ship flatrate for different sections of the world, unless otherwise stated in the product description, which mainly pertains to shipping of motorcycles, engines or other specialty items due to weight, haze or other circumstances that require a different shipping process.

We do not accept returns for any items marked "used" or electrical. See Refund Policy for more info.

Note that we will not be shipping web-orders with the usual 1-2 day response during holidays etc.

Note that we do not ship alcohol to the following countries (but not limited to) due to these countries' local customs restrictions on alcohol: Sweden, Finland, Norway.

TERMS OF SERVICE

-----

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Motorious Copenhagen. Throughout the site, the terms "we", "us" and "our" refer to Motorious Copenhagen. Motorious Copenhagen offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

All orders placed and communication related hereto will be in English or Danish.

Only persons 18 years or older, who are not under guardianship, can place an order.

The prices displayed on our website include the statutory Value Added Tax but do not include a delivery charge.

Motorious accepts Paypal payments, as well as all major credit cards. When you check out, you should be guided to a page that lets you either log in to your Paypal account. The PayPal service we use is called "PayPal Express Checkout" which allows customers to use their PayPal account as an alternative to their credit card. You can make purchases without entering billing, shipping, and credit card information since that information is already stored with PayPal. If you simply pay by any major credit card: MasterCard, Visa, Discover, American Express etc, this service is handled by ePay / Bambora.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us .

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obliged, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more details, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools "as is" and "as available" without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party's intellectual property or these Terms of Service .

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order) .

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Motorious Copenhagen, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Motorious Copenhagen and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nevertheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals , whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Flæsketorvet 34 Copenhagen V DK 1711 Denmark

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at webshop@motorious.dk.

SECTION 21 - COMPANY INFORMATION

Motorious Kødbyen ApS

Flæsketorvet 34

1711 Copenhagen V

Denmark

VAT/CVR: DK 42995533

Motorious Copenhagen Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.motorious.dk (the “Site”). Motorious is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under the Danish Privacy Act (Persondataloven) implementing the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- "Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- "Web beacons", "tags", and "pixels" are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Paypal, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as "Order Information".

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; spirit

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at webshop@motorious.dk or by mail using the details provided below:

Motorious Copenhagen

Att.: Privacy Compliance Officer (Mr. Krogh)

Flæsketorvet 34

Copenhagen V

DK 1711

Denmark

-----

PRIVACY POLICY, addendum

MOTORIOUS ApS

This Privacy Policy explains how MOTORIOUS ApS ("We", "Us") processes your personal information.

DATA CONTROLLER

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal information is:

MOTORIOUS Kødbyen ApS

Flæsketorvet 34

1711 Copenhagen V

Company number (CVR.nr.) 42995533

info@motorious.dk

+45 25121095

DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCESSING

2.1 PURPOSE

PURPOSE #1

EXAMPLES:

PROVISION OF OUR SERVICE: PERSONAL DATA ARE USED IN ORDER TO CONTACT YOU CONCERNING POTENTIAL SALES PLANNING AND PERFORMANCE OF WORKSHOP VISITS AND OTHER SERVICES THAT CAN BE ORDERED THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

MARKETING: PERSONAL DATA IS USED FOR MARKETING-RELATED PURPOSES, INCLUDING TO TARGET OUR COMMUNICATION WITH YOU IN VIEW OF YOUR AREAS OF INTERESTS AND FOCUS AND TO SEND YOU RELEVANT PRODUCT PROMOTION IN THE FORM OF IA NEWSLETTERS

OPTIMIZATION OF USER EXPERIENCE ON WEBSITE: PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED BY YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE. WE USE THESE DETAILS TO OPTIMIZE THE USER EXPERIENCE ON OUR WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES WE OFFER. SEE ALSO OUR COOKIE POLICY.

BUSINESS AND PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT:

STATISTICS: PERSONAL DATA ARE USED IN ORDER TO COMPILE STATISTICS FOR THE USE OF OUR WEBSITE.

---

2.2 CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

WE PROCESS THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT:

ORDINARY PERSONNEL DATA:

EXAMPLES:

NAME, ADDRESS, EMAIL ADDRESS, TELEPHONE NUMBER,

PREVIOUS JOB HISTORY, EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND, RESUME/CV, BIRTH DATE ETC.]

PURCHASE HISTORY, USE OF OUR DIGITAL SERVICES,

NATIONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA:

 EXAMPLES:

PERSONAL DATA REGARDING RACIAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, POLITICAL OPINIONS, RELIGIOUS OR PHILOSOPHICAL BELIEFS, OR

TRADE-UNION MEMBERSHIP, GENETIC DATA, BIOMETRIC DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF UNIQUELY IDENTIFYING A NATURAL PERSON,

DATA CONCERNING HEALTH OR DATA CONCERNING A NATURAL PERSON'S SEX LIFE OR SEXUAL ORIENTATION]

NO SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED BY MOTORIOUS APS.

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS AND OFFENSES:

EXAMPLES:

VIOLATIONS OF LAWS SUBJECT TO CRIMINAL LIABILITY, CRIMINAL RECORDS.

NO INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS AND OFFENSES ARE PROCESSED BY MOTORIOUS APS.

---

2.3 SOURCE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM THE FOLLOWING SOURCE(S):

EXAMPLES

YOURSELF

A PREVIOUS EMPLOYER;

ONLINE SOURCES, EG SOCIAL MEDIA THAT ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE;

PUBLIC AUTHORITIES;

---

2.4 LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON THE FOLLOWING LEGAL BASES:

EXAMPLES:

ARTICLE 6.1.A (CONSENT)

ARTICLE 6.1.B (NECESSARY FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CONTRACT BETWEEN YOU AND US)

ARTICLE 6.1.C (NECESSARY FOR US TO COMPLY WITH A LEGAL OBLIGATION. ADD INFORMATION ABOUT THE LEGAL OBLIGATION)

ARTICLE 6.1.F (NECESSARY FOR THE PURSUIT OF LEGITIMATE PURPOSES OF US)

[DESCRIBE THE LEGITIMATE INTEREST(S) PURSUED IF 6.1.F IS USED AS LEGAL BASIS AND PROVIDE INFORMATION ON YOUR BALANCING OF THE DIFFERENT INTERESTS INVOLVED]]

ARTICLE 9.2.B (NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF CARRYING OUT OBLIGATION IN THE FIELD OF EMPLOYMENT, SOCIAL SECURITY AND SOCIAL PROTECTION)

ARTICLE 9.2.F (NECESSARY FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS)

SECTION 8 OF THE DANISH DATA PROTECTION ACT FOR INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL MATTERS OR CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS.

SECTION 11 OF THE DANISH DATA PROTECTION ACT FOR INFORMATION ABOUT NATIONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER.

---

2.5. RECIPIENTS

WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH:

EXAMPLES:

[SUPPLIERS AND VENDORS THAT WE WORK WITH TO ASSIST OUR COMPANY (MEANING SERVICE PROVIDERS, TECHNICAL SUPPORT, SUPPLY SERVICES, AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS);]

[GROUP ENTITIES;]

[PUBLIC AUTHORITIES.]

---

2.6. DATA RETENTION

WE WILL RETAIN PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED FOR A LIMITED TIME

CONSEQUENCES OF THE PROCESSING

There will be no further consequences of the processing of your data.

TRANSFERS TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

In no case, We will be transferring personal data to any country outside the EU/EEA.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

We will not use automated decision-making in any case.

MANDATORY INFORMATION

Certain information can be mandatory.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.

In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to info@motorious.dk.

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

You may always lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, eg The Danish Data Protection Agency.

You can take steps to exercise your rights by email to info@motorious.dk

There may be conditions or limitations on these rights. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

Last updated on: 10/03-20, where this text was uploaded to this page ("Terms of service, Payment information, Privacy Policy, Shipping rates & Refund policy") which is linked to from several places on this website, including but not exclusively the check-out page and Home page.

Your cart is empty

Continue shopping