Privacy-policy

Privacy Policy


Who is responsible for your personal data?
Motorious is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under the Danish Privacy Act (Persondataloven) implementing the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC).

Where is your personal data stored?
The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

What types of personal data do we collect?
We will collect personal data that you submit to us, for example, when you place orders, contact our customer service or participate in competitions. The personal data that you submit to us may for example include contact information,

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We do not and cannot access any payment information, nor do we store, use or in any way get in contact with any sensitive information. This is all handled by PayPal, both for PayPal payments and also for any credit card payment.

How do we use your personal data?
We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To create and manage your personal account
  • To process your orders and returns via our online services
  • To contact you in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items
  • To answer your queries
  • To send marketing offers such as newsletters if consent is given
  • To notify the winners in competitions arranged online
  • To test and improve our systems by which the services are provided
  • To prevent misuse or improper use of our services

We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes above or for as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted.

What are your rights?
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time (free of charge once a year). If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book-keeping rules or when there are other legitimate grounds to keep the data, such as unsettled debts. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@motorious.dk or by snailmail at Motorious, Enghavevej 10, 1674 Copenhagen V, Denmark.

Who has access to your personal data?
We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties.

Our webshop is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

How do we protect your personal data?
We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorized access. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. Motorius uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.

There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device and will autodelete after some time, which varies from cookie to cookie. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not:

  1. Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc). (_session_id, unique token, sessional: )
  2. Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits (_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit: )
  3. _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  4. cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  5. _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  6. storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
  7. PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under "Help" in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Third-party cookies
We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics. Read more about it and how you can opt out here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies).

Shopify that host our webshop use cookies too as described in the above sections.

Links
Our website may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Changes to this privacy policy
Motorious reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Questions and contact information
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@motorious.dk or by snailmail at Motorious, Enghavevej 10, 1674 Copenhagen V, Denmark.

 04/2016